Visa to travel to Russia

RUSSIAN ENTRY VISA
 
To travel to Russia (to Saint Petersburg or other Russian cities), several countries citizens need to obtain Russian tourist visa  (not business visa) at the  Russian Embassy in their home country.
 
To apply for a tourist visa, congress participants need some support documents (Tourist confirmation and Tourist voucher). These documents are issued via your travel agent. If you are traveling on their own, we advise you to visit the official website www.ivisaonline.com .  It will take 5-10 minutes to  receive a Tourist confirmation and a Tourist voucher.
 
 

To get a Tourist visa, foreign citizens should apply at a Russian Consulate in their home country personally or through an authorized representative. You will need the following documents:

 

  • personal  identification document (passport) - valid no less 6 month after entry to Russia;
  • a filled visa application form with a photograph;
  • a photograph (3 × 4 cm);
  • medical insurance certificate (if there isn't any special law between the countries, which determines another order);
  • Tourist confirmation;
  • Tourist voucher.
 
A tourist visa is issued within 5-7 days.
 
For the list of Russian Consulates and Embassies, please click here.
 
 
TRAVEL TO RUSSIA WITHOUT VISA
 
Several countries citizens do not need visa to travel to Russia.The countries the citizens of which can travel to Russia without visas are divided into four groups with different requirements and different limitations on length of stay. All of them need confirmation for hotel booking.
 
 
 
  • Group 1

    Citizens of the countries of the CIS (the Commonwealth of Independent States) are permitted to stay in the Russian Federation for up to 90 days without a visa.

    Countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine.

  • Group 2

    Citizens of these countries are allowed to stay in the Russian Federation without a visa for up to 90 days in each 180-day period, provided they will not be involved in any commercial or work-related activities during their stay.

    Countries: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Israel, Nicaragua, Peru, Venezuela.

  • Group 3

    Citizens of the countries in this group can stay in the Russian Federation for up to 30 days without a visa. They are not entitled to work while in Russia.

    Countries: Cuba, Montenegro, Serbia (with biometric passport), Thailand, Hong Kong (up to 14 days).

  • Group 4

    Citizens of these Balkan countries can also stay in Russia without a visa for up to 30 days, but must also show tourist documents (Tourist Confirmation & Tourist Voucher) or an Official Invitation to immigration officials.

    Countries: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia.

     

  • It is already possible to travel to St. Petersburg for up to 72 hours without a visa on cruise ships (on the condition that you are sleeping on the ship and are accompanied by an authorized tour guide) and on ferries from Stockholm, Helsinki and Tallinn.

WORLD IMMUNOPATHOLOGY ORGANIZATION
Phone: +7 (495) 735-1414; Fax: +7 (495) 735-1441; E-mail: info@wipocis.org
Политика конфиденциальности | Разработка сайта |  Управление сайтом: CMS.SSPRO